FREE SHIPPING to nominated countries - refer "shipping" tab in each product

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to fertigate, we are committed to protecting your personal information and conduct ourselves in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Australian Government Privacy Act of 1988.

This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency. 

 

Personal Information

"Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Where practical and lawful, you may choose to interact with us anonymously or use a pseudonym. However, other than providing general information, if we cannot identify you or if you do not provide us with the personal information we request, then we are unlikely to be able to provide you with our products or services, or fully respond to your enquiries.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other organisations. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another organisation, unless you authorise us to make representations on your behalf, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself.

You may choose to stop further contact from us at any time.

 

Collection of Personal Information

fertigate collects certain Personal Information from you in various forms and at various times such as:

      • when you contact us and provide any email address, street address or other identifying information such as a name or phone number;
      • purchase our products or services;
      • your banking details;
      • responses to one of our surveys, promotions or competitions;
      • otherwise contact us, either online through our website, by email, mail, phone or in person;
      • access and use any of our website services;
      • records of our communications with you, including any complaints, requests, claims, or after-sales service issues or queries.

 

 Protection of Personal Information

To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorised disclosure or access, fertigate uses technical and organizational security measures. 

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

 

Purpose of use

When you provide us with personal information, we will typically use it to:

      • respond to your enquiry,
      • supply/deliver a product or service that you have ordered from us,
      • provide you access to specific information or offers,
      • technical administration of the fertigate website; and
      • complying with our legal obligations

Also, to support our customer relationship with you:

      • we may store and process personal data to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services; or
      • we (or a third party on our behalf) may use personal data to contact you about a fertigate offer in support of your business needs or to conduct online surveys to understand better our customers' needs.

If you choose not to have your personal data used to support our customer relationship (especially direct marketing or market research), we will respect your choice. We do not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties.

 

Website Cookie policy & Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

When you visit our website, we may automatically (i.e. not by registration) collect the following information:

      • the name of your internet service provider,
      • the website from which you visit us,
      • number of visits,
      • date and time of your visit
      • average time spent on the site,
      • details of pages viewed
      • the type of Internet browser and operating system used

This information is collected via cookies and active components (e.g. JavaScript) which we use to follow the preferences of our visitors and optimise our website accordingly. We do not attempt to identify you using this information. You can reset your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that certain areas of our site may not function properly if you reject a cookie.

Our websites may include links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy policy and for which we accept no responsibility. If and when you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

fertigate.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

 

More information and complaints

If you have any questions or comments about the fertigate Data Privacy Policy, or about how fertigate handles your personal information, or if you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please put your complaint in writing and send it to us by email. We will investigate and respond in relation to your query / complaint as soon as practicable.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

fertigate reserves the right to update this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective from the date they are posted on this website.